Help Around the Corner – Where to find help in Lisbon? (COVID-19)

Help Around the Corner – Where to find help in Lisbon? (COVID-19)

FIRST STEP

Call your local Parish (“Junta de Freguesia”) and they will forward you to the nearest association for your specific needs:

JUNTA DE FREGUESIA CONTACT
Ajuda 213 616111
Alcântara 213615200 / 933 637 619
Beato 218681107
Benfica 217123000
Campolide 213884607
Carnide 217121330
Lumiar 217541350
Marvila 218310350
Olivais 218540690
S. Domingos de Benfica 217248610
Alvalade 218428370
Areeiro 218400253
Arroios 218160970
Avenidas novas 219363060
Belém 210132330
Campo de ourique 213931300
Estrela 211954678
Misericórdia 213929800
Parque das Nações 210311700/1
Penha de França 2188160720
Santa Clara 217567420
Santa Maria Maior 210416300
Santo António 218855230
São Vicente 218863191

GENERAL

  • ACM – Migrant Helpline: 808 257 257 / 218 106 191 (Monday to Friday, 9:00h – 19:00h)
  • SANTA CASA DA MISERICÓRDIA LISBOA – Emergency Social Assistance – 213220860
  • CÁRITAS PORTUGALcaritas@caritas.pt / +351 218 454 220
  • COMUNIDADE VIDA E PAZ – +351 218 460 165 / +351 912 340 222
  • Lisboa – STA Sempre Contigo –  This initiative of  ‘Igreja Paroquial de São Tomás de Aquino’ offers various services like arranging shopping trips for those who can’t or mustn’t leave the house; clarifications of doubts or simply conversations for those who feel lonely. (https://paroquia.tomasaquino.com/sta-sempre-consigo-ligue-916-833-057)

HEALTH

  • 112 Emergency Number – Call in case of medical emergency.
  • SNS24 National Healthcare Service Hotline – 808 24 24 24. Free number during the COVID-19 outbreak. Call this number in non-urgent cases.
  • Médicos do Mundo –  Telephone:+351 213 619 520 / 22, mdmplisboa@medicosdomundo.pt
  • Zaask – Zaask make it possible to talk with doctor volunteers for free, with the help of a platform, that provides a chatbot for COVID-19 quick screening and allows doctors and patients to get in touch. Get to know more about how the service works here: https://www.zaask.pt/coronavirus

MENTAL

  • SOS Friendly Voice – Helpdesk in acute situations of suffering caused by Loneliness, Anxiety, Depression and Risk. Call 21 354 45 45 or 91 280 26 69 or 96 352 46 60 (16.00 – 24.00 hrs)
  • Liga Portuguesa de Higiene Mental – Portuguese association that works in the area of mental wellbeing. Address: Largo Andaluz 15, 7º -E, 1050-004 Lisboa. Call 213 579 980.
  • A Friend’s Phone – Helpline for those with problems, are desperate or lonely. Call 228 323 535 (16.00-23.00 hrs daily).

OTHER HELP SUPPORT FROM “JUNTAS DE FREGUESIA” FOR PEOPLE AGED 60+ OR WITH CHRONIC ILLNESSES